Everyone in NYC knows this is a huge problem. Why on earth are we still ignoring it?
[…] Firefighters shovel a path to a burning building
This is a truly disgusting problem – one that makes NYC look like a third world country whenever it snows.
So who’s at fault for this mess?
You and Me, and the people we elect to the city council and mayors office.
It looks like the origin of this problem begins with NYC’s lack of a comprehensive snow policy. There is simply nothing in it about clearing crosswalks or catch basins (where the melting run-off would drain into the sewers).
The current law covering snow removal (Section 16-123 of the New York City Administrative Code) reads as follows: “Every owner, lessee, tenant, occupant, or other person, having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall, or after the deposit of any dirt or other material upon such sidewalk, remove the snow or ice, dirt, or other material from the sidewalk and gutter, the time between nine post meridian and seven ante meridian not being included in the above period of four hours. Such removal shall be made before the removal of snow or ice from the roadway by the commissioner or subject to the regulations of such commissioner. In the boroughs of Queens and Staten Island, any owner, lessee, tenant or occupant or other person who has charge of any ground abutting upon any paved street or public place, for a linear distance of five hundred feet or more, shall be considered to have complied with this section, if such person shall have begun to remove the snow or ice from the sidewalk and gutter before the expiration of such four hours and shall continue and complete such removal within a reasonable time.”
(Source: http://pospislaw.com/2014/01/03/new-york-city-law-regarding-removal-of-snow-and-ice/ )